FormMantraEvery form, one account

Latest JobsForm open

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released the PGT Teacher Professor Advt No 06/2026 Notification. Checked against the official notification by the www.formmantra.com desk.

Cover: www.formmantra.com - free to share with a link back

In this post, the www.formmantra.com desk sets out the dates, the fee, the age limit, the posts and how to apply - in plain words, from the official notification.

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has released the PGT Teacher Professor Advt No 06/2026 Notification. Those Candidates are Interested to the Following Exam Can Apply Online from 18/09/2026 to 17/10/2026 .candidates should read the UP PGT Teacher 2026 information brochure for all the information related to the UP PGT Teacher exam like syllabus, eligibility, age limit, fees, information and other types of information and then apply.

Important Dates

Application Begin18/09/2026
Last Date for Registration17/10/2026
Pay Exam Fee Last Date17/10/2026
Last Date Correction21/10/2026
UPESSC PGT 2026 Exam Date15-16 December 2026
Exam City AvailableBefore Exam
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam
Answer Key AvailableAs Per Schedule
Result DeclaredAs Per Schedule

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS: 1500/-
  • SC / ST : 750/-
  • PH (Divyang) : 500/-
  • Pay the Examination Fee Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI Fee Mode Only.

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age : 21 Years
  • Maximum Age : 62 Years
  • Age Relaxation as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC PGT Teacher Examination Rules Advt No 06/2026.

Vacancy Details

UPESSC PGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Vacancy Details Total : 2607 Post

Post NameGeneralOBCEWSSCTotalUPESSC UP PGT 2026 Eligibility
Post Graduate Teacher PGT (Balak)10275852015162329Master Degree with Related Subject. For Subject Wise Eligibility Details Read the Notification.
Post Graduate Teacher PGT (Balika)132651467278Master Degree with Related Subject. For Subject Wise Eligibility Details Read the Notification.

UP PGT Teacher Online Form 2026 : Subject Wise Vacancy Details

Subject NameVargGeneralOBCEWSSCTotal
HindiBalak170712570336
HindiBalika2008020838
EnglishBalak116551669256
EnglishBalika1901010829
EconomicsBalak63411262178
EconomicsBalika070601124
SociologyBalak2917032675
SociologyBalika030400209
PhysicsBalak63291119122
PhysicsBalika0501010310
ChemistryBalak90392024173
ChemistryBalika060200412
MathematicsBalak53231118105
MathematicsBalika0403007
CommerceBalak1923120862
CommerceBalika0100001
HistoryBalak4222062494
HistoryBalika0706010418
CraftBalak2217041457
CraftBalika0802010112
PsychologyBalak1514040740
PsychologyBalika0602000210
EducationBalak1004031128
EducationBalika0801010212
MusicBalak0000010001
MusicBalika0301000105
SanskritBalak103672150241
SanskritBalika0708020623
UrduBalak020403009
UrduBalika0301000004
Home ScienceBalak00000
Home ScienceBalika0403020312
GeographyBalak104731448239
GeographyBalika040300209
Physical EducationBalak0804020519
Physical EducationBalika0001010002
Military ScienceBalak0504020112
Military ScienceBalika0000000000
Decorative ArtsBalak0000000000
Decorative ArtsBalika0101000002
BiologyBalak54321813117
BiologyBalika0605000213
CivicsBalak43310536115
CivicsBalika0603000817
Logic/Reasoning ScienceBalak0604000212
Logic/Reasoning ScienceBalika0000000000
Instrumental MusicBalak0002000002
Instrumental MusicBalika0403020009
AgricultureBalak0709080832
AgricultureBalika0000000000
AgronomyBalak0300000104
AgronomyBalika0000000000

How to Apply

  1. Applications for Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post open on 18/09/2026.
  2. Read the full Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post notification before starting the recruitment application form.
  3. Review the post-wise vacancy and eligibility details for Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post.
  4. Confirm that you meet the stated age limit: Minimum Age : 21 Years; Maximum Age : 62 Years; Age Relaxation as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC PGT Teacher Examination Rules Advt No 06/2026.
  5. Check and collect all required documents, including eligibility certificates, identity proof, address details, and basic details.
  6. Keep scanned copies of your photograph, signature, identity proof, and other required documents ready.
  7. Review every field and the complete preview carefully before final submission.
  8. If an application fee is required, pay it before the deadline; the form is incomplete until the required fee is paid.
  9. Use the Apply Online link under Official links to complete the application form.
  10. Save or print the final submitted application form.

Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online.

Application deadline

Last date to apply (verify on official notice)
Reviewed by FormMantra from the official notification. Confirm every date, fee and eligibility rule on the official website before you apply: https://upessc.up.gov.in/.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Apply Online

Apply online on apply.upessc.org between 18/09/2026 and 17/10/2026. Read the official notification first; then open the exam on FormMantra to reuse your saved details and check your documents against the form's rules.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Last Date to Apply

Last Date for Registration: 17/10/2026. Pay Exam Fee Last Date: 17/10/2026. As entered from the official notification; the portal closes on its own clock, so confirm the date there.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Exam Date

UPESSC PGT 2026 Exam Date: 15-16 December 2026, as entered from the official notification. The recruiting body publishes the exact schedule and shift timings on its official website.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Application Fee

As entered from the official notification: General / OBC / EWS: 1500/-; SC / ST : 750/-; PH (Divyang) : 500/-; Pay the Examination Fee Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI Fee Mode Only.. Pay only on the official portal.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Eligibility and Age Limit

Minimum qualification Post-graduation, as reviewed for Eligible Jobs. Age limit: Minimum Age : 21 Years; Maximum Age : 62 Years; Age Relaxation as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC PGT Teacher Examination Rules Advt No 06/2026. Category relaxations and post-wise conditions are in the official notification; check your eligibility there before you pay any fee.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Syllabus

The syllabus on www.sarkariresult.com. Prepare from that document; the exam pattern and subject weightage are in it.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Admit Card

Admit Card Available: Before Exam, as entered from the official notification. Sign in with the registration details from your application.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Vacancy

2607 posts in all. The post-wise and category-wise numbers are in the 2 tables above, as entered from the official notification.

Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment Notification PDF

The official notification, kept with this exam on FormMantra. Read it fully before applying - it is the only authority on dates, fees and eligibility.

Questions students ask

How do I apply for Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post?

Applications for Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post are submitted on the official portal between 18/09/2026 and 17/10/2026. Read the official notification first, then open the exam on FormMantra to reuse your saved details and check your documents against the exam's rules before applying.

What is the last date for Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post?

Last Date for Registration: 17/10/2026. Pay Exam Fee Last Date: 17/10/2026. Confirm the date on the official notification before you apply; the portal closes on its own clock, not on this page.

When is the Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post exam?

UPESSC PGT 2026 Exam Date: 15-16 December 2026, as entered from the official notice. The recruiting body publishes the exact schedule on its official website.

Where can I read the official Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post notification?

FormMantra keeps a copy of the official notification with this exam: open the exam on FormMantra to read it. Read it fully before applying - it is the only authority on dates, fees and eligibility.

What is the application fee for Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post?

As entered from the official notification: General / OBC / EWS: 1500/-; SC / ST : 750/-; PH (Divyang) : 500/-; Pay the Examination Fee Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking, UPI Fee Mode Only.. Pay the fee only on the official portal, never on any other website.

Who is eligible for Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post?

Age limit as entered from the official notification: Minimum Age : 21 Years; Maximum Age : 62 Years; Age Relaxation as per Uttar Pradesh UPESSC PGT Teacher Examination Rules Advt No 06/2026. The post-wise educational qualifications are in the vacancy table above and the category relaxations in the official notification - check your eligibility there before you pay any fee.

When will the Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post admit card be released?

Admit Card Available: Before Exam, as entered from the official notice. Admit cards are released by the recruiting authority on the official portal before the examination. Track this exam on FormMantra to find the official admit-card link when it is activated.

When will the Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post result be declared?

Result Declared: As Per Schedule, as entered from the official notice. Results are declared by the recruiting authority on the official portal after the examination. The official links of this exam on FormMantra carry the result link once it is released.

Where can I find the syllabus for Uttar Pradesh UPESSC UP Post Graduate Teacher Recruitment 2026 : Apply Online for 2607 Post?

The syllabus link is live under Official Links on this page.

Article history

  1. Published on FormMantra.

#LatestJobs #Syllabus

FormMantra Desk

The editors of www.formmantra.com read every official notification and enter its dates, fees, posts and links by hand. We are not a government website; we link to the official one every time.

How we review notifications

Keep reading on www.formmantra.com