FormMantraEvery form, one account

Latest JobsLast date passed

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date

Indian Railway, Railway Recruitment Board RRB has released Junior Engineer JE Recruitment CEN 04/2026 Recruitment. Checked against the official notification by the www.formmantra.com desk.

Cover: www.formmantra.com - free to share with a link back

In this post, the www.formmantra.com desk sets out the dates, the fee, the age limit, the posts and how to apply - in plain words, from the official notification.

Indian Railway, Railway Recruitment Board RRB has released Junior Engineer JE Recruitment CEN 04/2026 Recruitment. Those candidates who are Interested in This Vacancy Can Can Apply Online from 14/08/2026 to 13/09/2026 See the advertisement for information related to age limit, syllabus, Department wise post, selection procedure, pay scale in RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Recruitment Exam.

Important Dates

Application Begin14/08/2026
Last Date for Apply Online13/09/2026
Last Date Pay Exam Fee15/09/2026
Correction Date16-25 September 2026
RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Exam Date27 to 28 October 2026
Admit Card AvailableBefore Exam

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS : 500/-
  • SC / ST / PH : 250/-
  • All Category Female : 250/-
  • After Appear the Stage I Exam
  • General/OBC/EWS Fee Refund: Rs. 400/-
  • SC / ST / PH / Female Refund : Rs. 250/-
  • Pay the Examination Fee Through Cast at E Challan or Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking

Age Limit

  • Minimum Age : 18 Years
  • Maximum Age : 33 Years
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment Rules.

Vacancy Details

RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment 2026: Vacancy Details Total : 4029 Post

Post NameTotal PostRRB Junior Engineer JE Eligibility 2026
Various Posts of Junior Engineer and Depot Material Superintendent40293 Year Engineering Diploma / Degree in Related. For Post Wise Eligibility Details Read the Notification

Railway RRB Junior Engineer JE Notification 2026 : Category Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
Junior Engineer17149193986323664029

Railway RRB JE Online Form 2026 : RRB Wise Vacancy Details

RRB NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
RRB Ahmedabad4538172419143
RRB Ajmer11068234110252
RRB Bengaluru11979334523299
RRB Bhopal5827081710120
RRB Bhubaneswar401909140486
RRB Bilaspur5122131919124
RRB Chandigarh7749133113183
RRB Chennai15283446236377
RRB Gorakhpur6740254422198
RRB Guwahati13287315429333
RRB Jammu-Srinagar8627111612152
RRB Kolkata195101525851457
RRB Malda090703080330
RRB Mumbai17596376736411
RRB Muzaffarpur070301040217
RRB Patna291505201180
RRB Prayagraj16467284933341
RRB Ranchi4931132108122
RRB Secunderabad6812091506110
RRB Siliguri352612120792
RRB Thiruvananthapuram4522111112101

How to Apply

  1. Candidates can apply for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date between 14/08/2026 and 13/09/2026.
  2. Read the full Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date notification before starting the recruitment application form.
  3. Review the post-wise vacancy and eligibility details for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date.
  4. Confirm that you meet the stated age limit: Minimum Age : 18 Years; Maximum Age : 33 Years; Age Relaxation Extra as per RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment Rules.
  5. Check and collect all required documents, including eligibility certificates, identity proof, address details, and basic details.
  6. Keep scanned copies of your photograph, signature, identity proof, and other required documents ready.
  7. Review every field and the complete preview carefully before final submission.
  8. If an application fee is required, pay it before the deadline; the form is incomplete until the required fee is paid.
  9. Use the Apply Online link under Official links to complete the application form.
  10. Save or print the final submitted application form.

Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online.

Application deadline

Last date to apply (verify on official notice)
Reviewed by FormMantra from the official notification. Confirm every date, fee and eligibility rule on the official website before you apply: https://www.rrbapply.gov.in/#/auth/landing.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Apply Online

Apply online on www.rrbapply.gov.in between 14/08/2026 and 13/09/2026. Read the official notification first; then open the exam on FormMantra to reuse your saved details and check your documents against the form's rules.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Last Date to Apply

Last Date for Apply Online: 13/09/2026. Last Date Pay Exam Fee: 15/09/2026. As entered from the official notification; the portal closes on its own clock, so confirm the date there.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Exam Date

RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Exam Date: 27 to 28 October 2026, as entered from the official notification. The recruiting body publishes the exact schedule and shift timings on its official website.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

As entered from the official notification: General / OBC / EWS : 500/-; SC / ST / PH : 250/-; All Category Female : 250/-; After Appear the Stage I Exam; General/OBC/EWS Fee Refund: Rs. 400/-; SC / ST / PH / Female Refund : Rs. 250/-; Pay the Examination Fee Through Cast at E Challan or Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking. Pay only on the official portal.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Eligibility and Age Limit

Minimum qualification Diploma, as reviewed for Eligible Jobs. Age limit: Minimum Age : 18 Years; Maximum Age : 33 Years; Age Relaxation Extra as per RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment Rules. Category relaxations and post-wise conditions are in the official notification; check your eligibility there before you pay any fee.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Syllabus

The syllabus, kept with this exam on FormMantra. Prepare from that document; the exam pattern and subject weightage are in it.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Admit Card

Admit Card Available: Before Exam, as entered from the official notification. Sign in with the registration details from your application.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Vacancy

4029 posts in all. The post-wise and category-wise numbers are in the 3 tables above, as entered from the official notification.

Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF

The official notification, kept with this exam on FormMantra. Read it fully before applying - it is the only authority on dates, fees and eligibility.

Questions students ask

How do I apply for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date?

Applications for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date are submitted on the official portal between 14/08/2026 and 13/09/2026. Read the official notification first, then open the exam on FormMantra to reuse your saved details and check your documents against the exam's rules before applying.

What is the last date for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date?

Last Date for Apply Online: 13/09/2026. Last Date Pay Exam Fee: 15/09/2026. Confirm the date on the official notification before you apply; the portal closes on its own clock, not on this page.

When is the Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date exam?

RRB JE CEN 04/2026 Exam Date: 27 to 28 October 2026, as entered from the official notice. The recruiting body publishes the exact schedule on its official website.

Where can I read the official Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date notification?

FormMantra keeps a copy of the official notification with this exam: open the exam on FormMantra to read it. Read it fully before applying - it is the only authority on dates, fees and eligibility.

What is the application fee for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date?

As entered from the official notification: General / OBC / EWS : 500/-; SC / ST / PH : 250/-; All Category Female : 250/-; After Appear the Stage I Exam; General/OBC/EWS Fee Refund: Rs. 400/-; SC / ST / PH / Female Refund : Rs. 250/-; Pay the Examination Fee Through Cast at E Challan or Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking. Pay the fee only on the official portal, never on any other website.

Who is eligible for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date?

Age limit as entered from the official notification: Minimum Age : 18 Years; Maximum Age : 33 Years; Age Relaxation Extra as per RRB JE Junior Engineer Recruitment Rules. The post-wise educational qualifications are in the vacancy table above and the category relaxations in the official notification - check your eligibility there before you pay any fee.

When will the Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date admit card be released?

Admit Card Available: Before Exam, as entered from the official notice. Admit cards are released by the recruiting authority on the official portal before the examination. Track this exam on FormMantra to find the official admit-card link when it is activated.

When will the Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date result be declared?

Results are declared by the recruiting authority on the official portal after the examination. The official links of this exam on FormMantra carry the result link once it is released.

Where can I find the syllabus for Railway RRB Junior Engineer CEN 04/2026 Recruitment 2026 Revised Exam Date?

The syllabus is with this exam on FormMantra: open the exam to reach it.

Article history

  1. Official notification link added.
  2. Published on FormMantra.

#LatestJobs #Syllabus

FormMantra Desk

The editors of www.formmantra.com read every official notification and enter its dates, fees, posts and links by hand. We are not a government website; we link to the official one every time.

How we review notifications

Keep reading on www.formmantra.com